Program

Monday, January 9, 2012

Opening Remarks, Greetings (9:00–9:25)

Keynote Speaker (9:25–10:25)

Time Description
9:25 Approximation-stability, proxy objectives, and implicit assumptions in mathematical formulations of AI problems
Avrim Blum - Introduced by Robert Sloan

Coffee Break (10:30–10:45)

10:50–12:20

Technical Session 1

Time Description
10:50 Robust Domain Adaptation
Yishay Mansour, Mariano Schain
11:20 PAC-Learning in the Presence of One-sided Classification Noise
Hans Simon
11:50 Domain Adaptation--Can Quantity compensate for Quality?
Shai Ben-David, Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Ruth Urner

Special Session on Boolean Functions: Special Classes

Time Description
10:50 On Dillon's class H of Niho bent functions and o-polynomials
Claude Carlet, Sihem Mesnager
11:20 On quadratizations of pseudo-Boolean functions
Endre Boros, Aritanan Gruber
11:50 Implementations of two Algorithms for the Threshold Synthesis Problem
Jan-Georg Smaus, Christian Schilling, Fabian Wenzelmann

Lunch (12:25–1:55)

On your own.

2:00–3:30

Technical Session 2

Time Description
2:00 The Influence of Operational Cost on Estimation
Cynthia Rudin, Theja Tulabandhula
2:30 Generalized and Bounded Policy Iteration for Interactive POMDPs
Ekhlas Sonu, Prashant Doshi
3:00 Solving Limited Memory Influence Diagrams Using Branch-and-Bound Search
Arindam Khaled, Changhe Yuan, Eric Hansen

Special Session on Boolean Functions: Boolean Structures

Time Description
2:00 On hierarchies over the SLUR class
Vaclav Vlcek, T. Balyo, S.Gursky
2:30 Boolean functions with long prime implicants
P. Kucera, Ondrej Cepek, S. Kurik
3:00 Bi-tone and k-tone decompositions of Boolean functions
Utz-Uwe Haus, Elke Eisenschmidt

Coffee Break (3:35–3:55)

4:00–5:30

Special Session on Boolean Functions: Data Mining

Time Description
4:00 A new imputation method for incomplete binary data
Mine Subasi, E. Subasi, M. Anthony, P. Hammer
4:30 Mining Logic Models in the Presence of Noisy Data
Giovanni Felici, Emanuel Weitschek
5:00 The performance of a new hybrid classifier based on boxes and nearest neighbors
Martin Anthony, Joel Ratsaby

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Keynote Speaker 9:00–10:00

Time Description
9:00 The Rise and Fall of Linear Temporal Logic
Moshe Vardi - Introduced by Fred Hoffman

Coffee Break (10:05–10:25)

10:30–12:00

Technical Session 3

Time Description
10:30 Exact Optimization of Social Welfare by the Nash Product is DP-Complete
Nhan-Tam Nguyen, Magnus Roos, Jörg Rothe
11:00 Modeling Deep Strategic Reasoning by Humans in Competitive Games
Xia Qu, Prashant Doshi, Adam Goodie
11:30 Survey talk from the Special Session on Computational Social Choice:
Typical-Case Challenges to Complexity Shields That Are Supposed to Protect Elections Against Manipulation and Control: A Survey
Joerg Rothe, Lena Schend

Special Session on Boolean Functions: Representations

Time Description
10:30 On the gap between ess(f) and cnf_size(f)
Lisa Hellerstein, Devorah Kletenik
11:00 Hydra formulas and directed hypergraphs: A preliminary report
D. Stasi, Gy. Turán, R. Sloan
11:30 Ordered direct implicational basis of a finite closure system
Kira Adaricheva, J.B. Nation, Robert Rand

Lunch (12:05–1:55)

On your own.

2:00–3:30

Technical Session 4

Time Description
2:00 Constraint and Optimization techniques for supporting Policy Making
Marco Gavanelli, Fabrizio Riguzzi, Michela Milano, Paolo Cagnoli
2:30 Soft Nonlinearity Constraints and their Lower-Arity Decomposition
Venkatesh Ramamoorthy, Marius Silaghi, Toshihiro Matsui, Katsutoshi Hirayama, Makoto Yokoo
3:00 On the Efficiency of Backtracking Algorithms for Constraint Satisfaction Problems
Achref El Mouelhi, Philippe Jégou, Cyril Terrioux, Bruno Zanuttini

Special Session on Computational Social Choice 1

Time Description
2:00 Behavioural social choice: a status report
Regenwetter, Grofman, Popova, Messner, Davis-Stober, Cavagnaro
2:30 Developing the Empirical Side of Computational Social Choice
T. Nicolaus Tideman, Florenz Plassmann
3:00 A Cost-Minimizing Algorithm for School Choice
Sinan Aksoy, Adam Azzam, Chaya Coppersmith, Julie Glass, Gizem Karaali, Xueying Zhao, Xinjing Zhu

Coffee Break (3:35–3:55)

4:00–5:30

Special Session on Computational Social Choice 2

Time Description
4:00 A Survey of Approximability and Inapproximability Results for Social Welfare Optimization in Multiagent Resource Allocation
Jörg Rothe, Trung Thanh Nguyen, Magnus Roos
4:30 Approximating Common Voting Rules by Sequential Voting in Multi-Issue Domains
Conitzer, Xia
5:00 Bribery in Voting Over Combinatorial Domains Is Easy
Mattei, Pini, Rossi, Venable

Conference Banquet

Exact time to be announced.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Keynote Speaker (9:00–10:00)

Time Description
9:00 Truth and justice in allocation problems
Michal Feldman - Introduced by Martin Golumbic

Coffee Break (10:05–10:25)

10:30–12:30

Technical Session 5

Time Description
10:30 Computational complexity of inclusion queries over polyhedral sets
Pavlos Eirinakis, Salvatore Ruggieri, K. Subramani, Piotr Wojciechowski
11:00 Hardness Results for Approximate Pure Horn CNF Formulae Minimization
Endre Boros, Aritanan Gruber

Special Session on Causal Learning

Time Description
10:30 "Easy" causal learning
David Danks
10:40 Causal discovery from experiments I
Frederick Eberhardt
11:07 Causal discovery from experiments II
Patrik Hoyer
11:35 Applications of causal inference
Choh Man Teng
12:02 How to discover what the brain is doing
Clark Glymour
12:30 From Acceptation Relations to Causality Ascription in a Belief Function Framework
Imen Boukhris, Zied Elouedi, Salem Benferhat

Adjourn (1:00)

  Paper not presented do to last-minute travel difficulties
   
 
  Identification of Causal Effects in Linear SEMs using the Instrumental Variable Function
Hei Chan, Manabu Kuroki

 
ISAIM 2012

International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

Fort Lauderdale, FL. January 9–11, 2012