Program

Monday, January 6, 2014

Registration (8:00-9:00)

Opening Remarks, Greetings (9:00–9:15)

Keynote Speaker (9:15-10.15)

Time Description
9:15 PRISM - Practical RL: Representation, Interaction, Synthesis, and Mortality
Peter Stone

Coffee Break (10:20-10:35)

Morning Sessions (10:40-12:10)

Main Track Session 1

Time Description
10:40 Generalization Bounds for Learning with Linear and Quadratic Side Knowledge
Theja Tulabandhula and Cynthia Rudin
11:10 On Boosting Sparse Parities
Lev Reyzin
11:40 A Sufficient Condition for Learning Unbounded Unions of Languages with Refinement Operators
Tomohiko Okayama, Ryo Yoshinaka, Keisuke Otaki, and Akihiro Yamamoto

Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions 1

Time Description
10:40 Cones of Nonnegative Quadratic Pseudo-Boolean Functions
Endre Boros and Isabella Lari
11:10 The Separation Problem for Binary Decision Diagrams
André A. Ciré and J. N. Hooker
11:40 Representations of All Solutions of Boolean Programming Problems
Utz-Uwe Haus and Carla Michini

Lunch (12:15-1:55)

On your own.

After Lunch Sessions (2:00-3:30)

Main Track Session 2

Time Description
2:00 Bag-Connected Tree-Width: A New Parameter for Graph Decomposition
Philippe Jégou and Cyril Terrioux
2:30 Optimal Sequential Multi-Way Number Partitioning
Richard E. Korf, Ethan L. Schreiber, and Michael D. Moffitt
3:00 Variants of Quantified Linear Programming and Quantified Linear Implication
Piotr Wojciechowski, Pavlos Eirinakis, and K. Subramani

Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions 2

Time Description
2:00 About Some UP-Based Polynomial Fragments of SAT
Mohammad Al-Saedi, Éric Grégoire, Bertrand Mazure, and Lakhdar Saďs
2:30 On the Gap between the Complexity of SAT and Minimization for Certain Classes of Boolean Formulas
Ondřej Čepek and Štefan Gurský
3:00 Probabilistic Analysis of Random Mixed Horn Formulas
Andreas Wotzlaw, Ewald Speckenmeyer, and Stefan Porschen

Coffee Break (3:35-3:55)

Afternoon Sessions (4:00-6:00)

Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions 3

Time Description
4:00 On Resolution Like Proofs of Monotone Self-Dual Functions
Daya Gaur
4:30 Hydras: Complexity on general graphs and a subclass of trees
Petr Kučera
5:00 Dualization of Boolean functions Using Ternary Decision Diagrams
Takahisa Toda
5:30 Linear Separation of Connected Dominating Sets in Graphs
Nina Chiarelli and Martin Milanič

Special Session on Theory of Machine Learning 1

Time Description
4:00 Robust Optimization using Machine Learning for Uncertainty Sets
Theja Tulabandhula and Cynthia Rudin
4:30 The sample complexity of agnostic learning with deterministic labels
Shai Ben-David and Ruth Urner

Evening

Water Taxi Cruise in Ft. Lauderdale. Exact time to be announced.

Tuesday, January 7, 2014

Keynote Speaker (9:00-10:00)

Time Description
9:00 Some Formal Limits of Language
Aravind K. Joshi

Coffee Break (10:05-10:20)

Morning Sessions (10:25-11:55)

Special Session on Mathematical Theories of NLP 1

Time Description
10:25 Monads for composing categorical and probabilistic meanings
Gianluca Giorgolo and Ash Asudeh
10:55 Tableau-Based Model Generation for Relational Syllogistic Logics
Erik Wennstrom
11:25 Learning Optionality and Repetition
Meaghan Fowlie

Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions 4

Time Description
10:25 Evaluation of DNF Formulas
Sarah R. Allen, Lisa Hellerstein, Devorah Kletenik, and Tonguç Ünlüyurt
10:55 Reversing the Classification of Weighted Rule Ensembles
Tibérius O. Bonates, and José W.V. Morais Neto
11:25 Function Evaluation: decision trees optimizing simultaneously worst and expected testing cost
Ferdinando Cicalese, Eduardo Laber, and Aline Medeiros Saettler

Lunch (11:55-1:55)

On your own.

Special Session on Computational Social Choice 1 (2:00-2.30)

Time Description
2:00 The Maximum Likelihood Approach to Voting on Social Networks
Vincent Conitzer

After Lunch Sessions (2.30-4.00)

Special Session on Mathematical Theories of NLP 2

Time Description
2:30 Finite-state subset approximation of phrase structure
Mans Hulden and Miikka Silfverberg
3:00 Networks of morphological relations
Sean Fulop and Sylvain Neuvel
3:30 Hybrid Distributions of Strings
James Rogers

Special Session on Computational Social Choice 2

Time Description
2:30 From Sentiment Analysis to Preference Aggregation
Umberto Grandi, Andrea Loreggia, Francesca Rossi and Vijay Saraswat
3:00 Assigning indivisible and categorized items
Lirong Xia

Coffee Break (4:05-4:25)

Afternoon (4:30-6:00)

Special Session on Computational Social Choice 3

Time Description
4:30 Toward the Complexity of the Existence of Wonderfully Stable Partitions and Strictly Core Stable Coalition Structures in Hedonic Games
Anja Rey, Jörg Rothe, Hilmar Schadrack and Lena Schend
5:00 Extending Tournament Solutions
Felix Brandt, Markus Brill and Paul Harrenstein

Special Session on Boolean and pseudo-Boolean Functions 5

Time Description
4:30 Efficient SAT-Encoding of Linear CSP Constraints
Pedro Barahona, Steffen Hölldobler, and Van Hau Nguyen
5:00 A Pigeon-Hole Based Encoding of Cardinality Constraints
Said Jabbour, Lakhdar Saďs, and Yakoub Salhi
5:30 Improving Configuration Checking for Satisfiable Random k-SAT Instances
André Abramé, Djamal Habet, and Donia Toumi

Evening

Banquet in the hotel. Exact time to be announced.

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

Keynote Speaker (9:00-10:00)

Time Description
9:00 Rate-Optimal Strategies for Partial Monitoring Games
Csaba Szepesvári

Coffee Break (10:05-10:25)

Morning Sessions (10:30-12:30)

Main Track Session 3

Time Description
10:30 Assertional-based Removed Set Revision of DL-LiteR Belief Bases
Salem Benferhat, Zied Bouraoui, Odile Papini, and Eric Würbel
11:00 Probabilistic Knowledge Representation Using Gröbner Basis Theory
Gabriele Kern-Isberner, Marco Wilhelm, and Christoph Beierle
11:30 Weighted Best First Search for Graphical Models
Natalia Flerova, Radu Marinescu, and Rina Dechter
12:00 Behavioral Modeling of Sequential Bargaining Games: Fairness and Limited Backward Induction
Xia Qu and Prashant Doshi

Special Session on Theory of Machine Learning 2

Time Description
10:30 Boosting Conditional Probability Estimators
Dan Gutfreund, Aryeh Kontorovich, Ran Levy, and Michal Rosen-Zvi
11:00 Toward a Theory of Pattern Discovery
Jonathan Huggins and Cynthia Rudin
11:30 Generalization Bounds for Partially Linear Models
Ruitong Huang and Csaba Szepesvári

Adjourn (12:30)

 
ISAIM 2014

International Symposium on Artificial Intelligence and Mathematics

Fort Lauderdale, FL. January 6–8, 2014